Tuesday, November 08, 2005

Kyunki .. I MUST Blog

First thing .. no more writing posts in points or conversations ..
We engineers seem to think everything point-vise and that takes away the whole fun of blogging and at the end of it all, the post ends up looking more like a Technical Writeup / Project Report / Module summary. This time, I am forcing myself to _NOT_ write in points.
I took a break for 10 days for Diwali, mainly to attend my cousin's marrige in Bangalore and to finally celebrate Diwali with family.
Pune
It all started pretty well .. All tickets were booked well in advance to save any last minute rush. The train tickets were for upper berths to save myself from crying babies and shouting aunites. The jouney from Hyderabad to Pune seemed pretty short, basically because I was sleeping most of the time. I landed in Pune on 30tth early morning ( late night on 29th actually ) .. only to find out that my brother could not pass the message to me that he won't be in Pune for a day. So, there I was . standing at Pune station .. hungry and sleepy .. and with nowhere to go. But thanx to the Lodge facility, I did'nt have to spend the night on the platform or Waiting Room. Next morning, my brother picks me up .. and we happily go to his place, which is about 10 KMs from the main city, which meant that no shopping, 5 km ride for food, and a boring apartment (with a TV .. Thank GOD) all for myself coz my bro was off for work all the time. The boredom was finally relieved on 31st night, when my parents finally landed in Pune. What followed thereon, was the usual daily routine that I follow at home so well, which means .. getting up early .. pretending to be a good boy all day by not doing anything .. utkarsh-ish .. and then going to sleep early. Aneway .. since this was the regime I was supposed to follow for 10 days .. I got into the groove pretty early.
Bangalore
Ok .. of all the possible ways that the railway department can screw a guy .. the worst is to place him in a compartment with crying babies and tending mothers and toabcco chewing dads. I have had the honour of being screwed over, a record number of times by the railway department ... and this time was no different. Let me just say, that this was yet another un-eventful train journey ( just wondering how the hell do all the hot chics travel .. never find any in my compartment ).
Once I reached Bangalore .. it was a bit better .. met a LOOOOOT of relatives. Some of them , I had never met before in my life while a few others I could not recollect when I had met them last. The names I had heard from my parents finally had faces to map to. The common start to most conversations was "Are Meetu .. Tum to Mote Ho gaye" ( Yeah .. like they were expecting me to be wire-thin all my life ). My mom did drop a bomb though .. "Meetu .. Ab aur mote mat hona" ( OH MY GOD .. AM I THAT FAT ALREADY ?? .. and is this the same person who used to tell me all the time to gain some weight so that I can look like a part of the family .. (all overweights :) ))
I did successfully evade the questions on the inevitable topic of my marrige though, about a dozen times. Thankfully, there were no grls at the marrige that I was asked to judge / choose / pick. Hence it was a lot better than the last marrige I attended . I was asked about the kind of girl I would like .. and all that was running through my mind at that time was the CS thing "Get out of there . it's gonna Blow" .. I just smiled and evaded the question with the good boy answer "Any Grl you people decide will be fine .. after all she is your bahu too" .. Wow .. talk about sweet talk .. I must be getting good at it. ** Bomb diffused **
The Marrige
The main reason for the trip to Bangalore was to attend a cousin's marrige. The function was on 4th, and we had reached Bangalore just a day before. We did'nt get to be a part of many rituals ( like Tilak ) .. but we did have the marrige to look forward to. Since, my cousin was getting married to an Air Force Officer .. the Baraat, rituals, everything seemed to be following millitary time. We Kayasthas are known to be the BEST in late coming business ( my bro is sooo good at it that he once went for a test one day late ) .. but we did cope pretty well with it.
The actual function was more of a sob-fest than a happy memory for me. The rituals seem to be soo damm cruel. I did'nt know what exactly was the purpose of dropping food into the fire during these things .. untill this time .. when I was told that this signifies that the girl is returning all the she had eaten at her parent's house to them and the rice grains that are thrown by the girl signify that she has finally returned everything she took from her father's house. Sounds rather sad.
For a change . even I wept ..
Mysore + Ooty
One of the reasons I had gone to Bangalore was to do something I had been trying to do for a looong time .. and I had been looking for a appropriate moment to do it. In the middle of marrige, you hardly find time to open your heart and let someone know about your feelings .. but the calm of the hills in Ooty gave me the perfect oppertunity. I knew I had to do it and there is never going to be a better time to do it.
Before I start with disclosing the suspense i have built up in the last few lines .. lemme just add a couple more lines about the beautifull hills of Ooty. They are CRAP .. not even close to Shimla. For everything that I saw in Ooty, I could remember seeing a better depiction in Shimla.
We were on a two day trip to Mysore and Ooty .. and boy . did we choose the wrong two days. We did'nt have any hotel reservations in Mysore and we thought we would do it once we are done with all the sight seeing. This was on Saturday. Late at night .. at about 8:30 PM when we did begin hotel/lodge hunting .. we found out that there was some exam in Mysore on sunday and all Hotels and Lodge were occupied. So .. basically we did'nt have a place to spend the night ( we = a group of 13 .. which included 2 grandmas ) .. ok . Not a problem .. we can spend the night in mini bus we were travelling in .. and we DID. Was a bit cramped and uncomfortable and painful .. but we did.
We had stopped somewhere on the way for a cup of tea .. and that was were I did .. what I had to.
Maa .. Ek Ladki hai
I took my mother aside for a small walk while others were sipping their cups ... and started with in worst possible manner. All the tips from the soktskill classes for a "Good presentaion" started coming to my mind .. sugarcoat you arguments .. don't be argumentative .. smile all the time .. Dammit .. this was the presentation for my LIFE. But I did forget the basic rule .. though .. reherse your presentaion .. even in the chill of ooty night . I was sweating.. this was tougher than proposing .. aneway .. I started
Me -> Maa .. Ek baat karni hai ..
no words from mom .. face turns serious ..
Me -> Maa .. Ek Ladki hai ..
her expressions changes to discomfort ..
I fire the Ram-Baaan ..
She defende well ..
usual conversation follows ..
**%$#^$%^$% $%^$&^&#$@#%$%%^&&***
in the end .. battle won .. 60% ..
We came back to Bangalore on 6th night. Spent a blisfull night, having gotten the load off my chest. Next day .. it was my mom's turn to takem e out for a walk .. she asked strange questions .. like .. whatz her height .. I found it a bit funny .. but I think this question was more a result of my previous adventures rather than a insightful doubt. Strangely she still has'nt asked her name .. but what the hell .. she did ask her family background and educational qualifications .. Good enough .. Battle Won .. almost .. make it 70% ..
The End
I went shopping the next day and bought a Timex Watch .. and a Nokia 2600 Cell Phone.
I left Bangalore a little earlier than planned .. did'nt want to spend another two days there .. roaming about the city. I Wanted to get back to work .. for reasons I am still trying to understand ..

12 Comments:

Blogger Anjana said...

Congrats on the load off your chest Meetu :))

9:47 AM  
Blogger Kunal said...

Whew! 70% done.. as soon as you win the rest 30% battle, please get all of your friends nice Raymond suits.. after all you would not want to come to your wedding wearing jeans and t-shirts.. :)

10:00 AM  
Blogger Sreejith said...

seriously whats wrong with the railways! wailing kids and inquisitive old men are all i too seem to find as my co-passengers
:(

hihihi :)) the radio commands are cool.. very appropriate :P but ooty is a good place man. maybe shimla is really good but that doesnt make ooty crap. anyway now u have enough reason to remember ooty more than u remember shimla.

11:19 AM  
Blogger AU said...

congrats Meetu, when is the party n when is ur marriage. I've been keeping a count of all those frnz who r about to get married pretty soon, so here is
COUNT++

12:29 PM  
Blogger Manoj said...

Beta 2 days enjoi karle... waise bhi bahut phatke padne waale hain Friday raat ko.

1:51 PM  
Blogger The optimist from utopia said...

The radio commands were cool.. nice innovative style of writing.. might use a similar style in ma blog. And Ooty is not that bad.. And as far as the chicks are concerned, try going in 2nd class AC, not the First Class one ;)
-
Spawn

10:36 AM  
Blogger Rakesh said...

"For a change" . even I wept ... .. :)

Abe sharp your mathemetics.. you told me 80% then I read 60% and 70%... what is the actual percentage ??

11:15 AM  
Blogger pradeep said...

congrats dude...shaadi kab hain? majji ne bola ki aaj kuch hone wala hain...i am also joining the football team tonite :D

11:41 AM  
Blogger gAMe said...

Faaakk.....everyone has done the honours ... when am I gonna talk to my Mom.....man i m a fattooooo when it comes to talking to my mom..

True abt Trains.

Yeah Get some Suits...otherwise I will come along wearing a LUG T-shirt...muhahah >:)

Many Many many happy returns of the day...

4:43 PM  
Blogger Utkarsh Khare said...

@Anjana ,
thanx
@Kunal ,
Sure dude .. anything u guys say .. but plz pray for the last 30%
@Sreejith ,
Shimla was fun coz we had friends .. i guess travelling with family is'nt fun anymore ..
@Arvind ,
Dude .. you went thru the pain of creating a blogspot login just for this comment .. THANK YOU ..
@Majj ,
Abe ab aur kitna marega :)
@Utopian ,
Will take your advice .. btw .. i was in 3rd AC
@Rocky ,
As soon as i fix the final percentage .. i shall let u know .. it's swinging between 60 to 80 at present :)
@bole ,
thanx a loooot
@Game ,
No LUG at my wedding .. the guests will have to show their skills at crashing Windows to enter .. which basically means .. anyone can walk in :) ..

8:41 PM  
Blogger s said...

will keep it short
you wanna cut away baaraatis'

lemme do the honours to set up tht Windows box ;)

10:43 PM  
Blogger Adi said...

Badhai ho khare .. I didn't know abt all this ..

5:11 PM  

Post a Comment

<< Home